The School District of Osceola County, Florida

May 8, 2015       

Latest School News

Incoming Sixth Grade Student Orientation Night

In order to help incoming middle school students and parents become familiar with their new schools for next year, Osceola County middle and K-8 schools will host a Sixth Grade Student Orientation Night on the following date:

Incoming Sixth Grade Student Orientation Night
Tuesday, May 12, 2015
6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Location: All middle and K-8 schools in the Osceola School District

Students who will move on next year to sixth grade, along with their parents, are invited to attend the Orientation Night at their new school to meet their principal, to get an idea of what classes will be offered, to make their way around the campus, to learn about the extracurricular sports and club offerings, and more.   This Orientation Night will be a great opportunity for parents to get involved in the next step of their child’s education.

Parents with Orientation Night questions are encouraged to contact the middle school their child will attend.

Dr. Phillips Performing Arts Center Applause Awards Showcase

The Dr. Phillips Center will present a Tony Awards® inspired showcase in the Walt Disney Theater on Sunday, June 7, at 6:00 p.m. to honor schools and students for artistic excellence in musical theater. This event will be a tribute to the enthusiasm, dedication, and accomplishments of Central Florida’s high school musical theater programs.  Participants have the opportunity to win awards and perform on a touring Broadway stage as a part of the program.

Congratulations to the following schools, their shows were adjudicated and have been awarded as follows:


Gateway High School - Osceola County School for the Arts


Deja Mack - Gateway High School


Benjamin Eustace - Osceola County School for the Arts

Chandler Small - Osceola County School for the Arts


Magdalen Shore – Osceola County School for the Arts


Jailene Czajkowski - Gateway High School

Leroy Aponte - Gateway High School


Leroy Aponte - Gateway High School

Valeria Ariza - Poinciana High School


Tom Davis - Osceola School for the Arts


J. Marie Bailey - Gateway High School

Miranda Hauser - Osceola County School for the Arts


James Thompson - Poinciana High School

2015 Florida Junior Duck Stamp

The 2015 Florida Junior Duck Stamp designed by Mason Theurer at Celebration K-8 won first place and Florida Best of Show by the refuge and the 'Ding' Darling Wildlife Society-Friends of the Refuge. Mason's winning Blue-winged Teal now advances to compete against the other 51 Best of Shows from across the United States, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands. The ultimate winner of the national Junior Duck Stamp Contest will see his or her artwork become the Federal Junior Duck Stamp for the upcoming year.

Boggy Creek Elementary - First Grade Swim Program

All first grade students at Boggy Creek Elementary will participate in the annual swim program beginning the week of May 11 running through the week of May 22.

Boggy Creek Elementary - iMoms

Boggy Creek Elementary’s chapter of iMoms will meet on May 13 at 7:15 a.m.  This program is designed to welcome the female figure in a child's life. This could be a mom, grandmother, step-mom, aunt, etc.  Meetings include a light breakfast, guest speakers, motivational activities, and fun projects for the moms and students.

Boggy Creek Elementary - ESOL Meeting

Boggy Creek Elementary parents are invited to an ESOL Parent Leadership meeting/awards ceremony on May 14 from 8:30 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. in the media center.

Chestnut Elementary School for Science and Engineering – Upcoming Events

-May 8 – Swap-A-Top fundraiser for STEM

-May 12 - PTO meeting from 3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. in the media center

-May 12 - Chorus performance from 6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

-May 16 - Spring Fling from 10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Flora Ridge Elementary – Teacher Appreciation Week

Flora Ridge would like to thank Five Guys for providing lunch to the school’s faculty and staff during Teacher Appreciation week.  Kudos also to Publix for donating delicious decadent desserts for the faculty/staff during Teacher Appreciation week.

Flora Ridge Elementary – Upcoming Events

-May 12 - "Get the Scoop on Reading" Family Night in the cafeteria from 5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

-May 11-14 – Book Fair in the media center

-May 15 - Mother/Son Luau in the cafeteria from 5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Hickory Tree Elementary – Upcoming Events

-May 12 - SAC/PAC meeting 3:50 p.m.

-May 22 - Field Day

-May 25 - Memorial Day (student/teacher holiday)

-May 26 - Spring Concert at 5:30 p.m.

-May 28 - Talent Show at 6:00 p.m.

-June 4 - Last day of school for students

Highlands Elementary – Upcoming Events      

-May 8 - Field Day (third - fifth grade)

-May 11-22 - Kindergarten swimming

-May 12 - Bookmark Buddies - End-of-Year Celebration

-May 12 - 13 - SAT 10 testing

-May 14 - "Evening with the Arts" from 6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

-May 20 - SAC followed by Title I Review at 7:45 a.m. in the media center

-May 21 - Dress Down Fundraiser ($1)

-May 21 and 22 - Principal's UNO's Luncheon Trip for Accelerated Reader's Club

-May 27 – Horace Mann "Crystal Apple Award"

-June 4 - Last day for students

Kissimmee Elementary – Upcoming Events

-May 11 and 15 - Third Grade Celebration Health field trip

-May 12 - Literacy Night

-May 14 - Orisirisi arts performance (fourth grade)

-May 15 – Sea World field trip (fifth grade)

-May 19 - St. Augustine field trip (fourth grade), Navigator TECO field trip (select fifth grade students)

-May 25 - Memorial Day (no school)

-May 29 - Navigator Valencia field trip

June 4 - Last day of school

Mill Creek Elementary - Bookmark Buddies End-of-Year Celebration

Mill Creek Elementary’s Bookmark Buddies End-of-Year Celebration will be held on Monday, May 11, at 10:30 a.m.  The Bookmark Buddies Mentoring Program is a program of The Education Foundation - Osceola that invites members of the community to mentor selected third grade students in reading once per week for 30 minutes.  The goal of the program is to provide additional support in reading. Students are pre-selected based on their second grade final assessment scores.  All materials are provided for the mentor.

Mill Creek Elementary - Fifth Grade Activities

Mill Creek Elementary’s fifth grade dance will be held on Wednesday, May 13, from 2:00 p.m. until 4:00 p.m. in the cafeteria. The Academy Awards will be held on May 26 at 5:00 p.m., and the Promotional Ceremony will be held on Thursday, June 4, at 8:45 a.m. in the cafeteria. 

Mill Creek Elementary - BOGO Book Fair

Mill Creek Elementary will have a BOGO (buy-one, get-one free) Book Fair in the media center from June 11 - 15 from 7:45 a.m. until 3:00 p.m.  On Friday, May 13, the Book Fair will be open until 5:00 p.m.

Mill Creek Elementary - Seussical Musical Performance

Mill Creek Elementary’s Seussical Performance will be held on Friday, May 15, in the cafeteria from 5:00 p.m. until 6:30 p.m.  Students are very excited to perform for their parents.  Community members are also welcome to attend this free event. 

Mill Creek Elementary - Sun Shine Young Readers Celebration

Mill Creek Elementary students who have read 10-plus books are invited to a celebration at Skate Reflections on May 15 from 8:45 a.m. until 1:30 p.m.  Admission, skate rental, and a pizza lunch are provided.

Pleasant Hill Elementary – Upcoming Events

-May 12- PTO meeting at 4:00 p.m. in the media center to discuss the end-of-year Carnival

-May 13 - Fifth grade field trip to Islands of Adventure

-May 14 - I.N.D. students will visit the Lakefront

-May 14 - Fifth grade Talent Show in the cafeteria from 5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

-May 15 – First grade field trip to Gatorland

-May 18 - 29 - Kindergarten swim at the YMCA

-May 20 – 21 - Math/Science Day

-May 21 - I.N.D. students will go bowling from 9:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

-May 21 - SAC meeting in the media center from 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

-May 22 - Festival of the Arts

-May 28 - Math/Science Olympiad

-May 28 - Fourth grade Math/Science Day

Poinciana Academy of Fine Arts – Upcoming Events

-May 21- "Alice in Wonderland" at 6:00 p.m. in the cafeteria/auditorium

-May 28- Last SAC meeting of the year at 4:30 p.m. in the media center

Reedy Creek Elementary School – Upcoming Events

-May 19 - Primary Family Reading Night at 5:30 p.m.

-May 28 - PTO/SAC meeting starting at 5:30 p.m. in the media center

Denn John Middle School – Upcoming Events

-May 12 - Incoming Sixth Grade Orientation Night from 6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

-May 19 - Athletic Banquet from 6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

-May 21 - Pirate's Dinner Adventure In-School Field Trip

-May 26 - Title I Literacy Night from 5:30 p.m. -  7:30 p.m.

-May 30 - Free Community Health & Wellness Fair from 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Horizon Middle School – School/Parent Events

-May 12 - Sixth Grade Orientation from 6:00 p.m.- 7:30 p.m.

Horizon Middle School – Sports/Clubs

-May 8 - Eighth grade Gradventure to Universal Studios

-May 11 - TSA Nationals Team

-May 11 – Softball game at Bellalago from 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

-May 12 – Softball game at Celebration from 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

-May 13 – Boys’ track finals at Osceola High

Narcoossee Middle – Immunization Records

All students entering seventh grade for the 2015/2016 school year must provide the school with an updated immunization record (Florida form 680-now a white form). All seventh grade students must have (1) Tetanus, Diphtheria, and Pertussis (Tdap) vaccine and all other required vaccines must be up-to-date.

Families can follow up with local healthcare providers or the Osceola County Health Department, located on 1875 Fortune Road in Kissimmee. The Health Department provides free vaccines to students 18 years old and under. The Immunizations Department is open Mondays through Thursdays from 8:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. and from 1:00 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Current sixth graders should already have received the immunizations listed below:

-MMR (2 doses)

-Polio (4 doses)

-DTP (5 doses)

-Hepatitis B Series

-Varicella vaccine (2 doses) or signed proof of the disease

Narcoossee Middle – Upcoming Events

-May 8 at 3:00 p.m. – 1:00 a.m. - Eighth grade field trip to Islands of Adventure

-May 8 at 4:00 p.m. - S.P.I.R.I.T.

-May 12 – Narcoossee Middle Student Celebration Day

-May 12 at 6:00 p.m. - Sixth Grade Orientation

-May 30 – Eighth Grade Banquet

St. Cloud Middle - Mustang Athletics   

-May 11 at St. Cloud Middle School vs Narcoossee Middle School at 5:30 p.m.                                     -May 14 at St. Cloud High School vs Parkway Middle School at 5:30 p.m.                                
-May 13 - Track Championship Meet at Gateway High
-May 20 - Track Championship Meet at Gateway High

St. Cloud Middle - Band, Chorus, and Orchestra

 -May 27 - Band Spring Concert entitled "Heroes" in the St. Cloud High School Auditorium 
Pre-Show at 630 p.m. - show starts at 7:00 p.m.  Admission is free.

-May 28 - Orchestra Spring Concert in the St. Cloud High School auditorium at 7:00 p.m.  Admission is free.

-June 2 - Chorus Spring Concert in the St. Cloud High School auditorium at 7:00 p.m. Admission is free.

Osceola County School for the Arts (OCSA) – Calendar of Events

-May 7-9 - OCSA Drama Main Stage: The Girls Next Door at 7:00 p.m. 

-May 11 - SAC meeting at 4:15 p.m. in the media center

-May 12 - OCSA Incoming Sixth Grade Student Orientation at 6:00 p.m.

Celebration High School – Upcoming Events

-May 8 - Spring Athletic Awards

-May 8 - AVID potluck dinner and Senior Recognition Ceremony at 2:30 p.m.

-May 8 - Annual Powderpuff football game at 6:00 p.m. 

-May 8 - Band Banquet at the House of Blues at Downtown Disney

-May 11 - Off-Book Productions auditions at 2:30 p.m. in the school’s theatre

-May 12 - Theatre Awards and Thespian Induction at 7:00 p.m.

-May 13 - SAC meeting at 5:00 p.m. in the media center

-May 13 - PTSA General Assembly from 6:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. in the media center

Liberty High School – Skills USA Team News

Please congratulate the following students who placed at the Skills USA State Competition:

-First Place in Web Design: Dakota Cookenmaster and Jose Maldonado

-First Place in Principals of Engineering and Technology: Janeris Gonzalez

-Third Place in Web Design:  Tatiana Dickson and Tanairys Lopez

-Third Place in Employment Application Process: Aszurri Yarde

Dakota Cookenmaster, Jose Maldonado, and Janeris Gonzalez will be advancing on to the Skills USA National Competition in Louisville, Kentucky, this June.

Liberty High School - Advanced Calculus Team News

Please congratulate the 2015 Liberty High School Advanced Calculus Team on successfully competing in the local, regional, and state competitions.  Team members are: Keenan Card, David Castro, Mihir Gandhi, Venus Hernandez and Isaiah Rivera.

Liberty High School - School Events

-May 14 - Athletic Training Banquet at 7:00 p.m.

-May 15 - Multicultural Unity Bash hosted by Dynasty Dance and Step Team from 5:00 - 8:00 p.m.

-May 18 - Senior Awards Ceremony at 6:30 p.m.

-May 19 - SAC meeting at 6:00 p.m.

-May 19 - Band Concert at 7:00 p.m.

-May 20 - Title 1 math event at 6:00 p.m.

-May 21 - Chorus Concert at 7:00 p.m.

-May 23 - Prom at The Rosen Plaza at 6:00 p.m.

-May 26 - Senior Top Twenty Banquet at Solivita 

-May 26 - Drama Awards Night at 7:00 p.m.

-May 29 - Chorus Banquet at 6:00 p.m.

-May 27 - Sports Physical Night from 6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

-May 28 - Senior Graduation at 6:00 p.m.

Liberty High School - Drama Department Spring Musical

Liberty High School’s Drama Department will present “Beauty and the Beast” as its spring musical starting May 8.   Show times are as follows:   May 8 at 7:30 p.m., May 9 at 2:00 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., May 10 at 2:00 p.m., May 15 and 16 at 7:30 p.m. and May 17 at 2:00 p.m.

Poinciana High School – Skills USA

Twenty students from Poinciana High School received medals at the Skills USA State Competitions held in Lakeland, Florida, April 27 - 29. Competition ranged from Carpentry, Building Maintenance, Teamwork, Community Service and Nursing. Four students from Mr. Inwood’s Eagle Construction class will be going to national competition in Louisville, Kentucky, in June to compete in Building Maintenance and Community Service.

St. Cloud High – Soccer Scholarships

Cierra Binns and Juliette Andiarena of St. Cloud High School received soccer scholarships to attend Point University in West Point, Georgia. 

TECO – Job Fair

TECO will be holding its third annual Job Fair on Wednesday, May 20, from 2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. at 501 Simpson Road in Kissimmee. This free event, offered to the community by TECO, is open to all job seekers.

Employers interested in participating are asked to please RSVP with Christine Ramirez, Placement and Follow-up, at 407-344-5080 ext. 15220.

TECO – CNA/HHA Programs

TECO’s CNA/HHA programs can give you the skills you need to prepare for employment opportunities at the following locations:

-Rehabilitation Facilities

-Long-term Facilities

-Skilled Nursing Facilities


-Ambulatory Surgery Centers

-Assisted Living Centers

-Home Health Agencies

-Adult Day Care Centers Hospice Agencies

-Granny Nanny Agencies

TECO - Florida Career Development Program

The Florida Career Development Program is serving farm workers and their family members in Osceola, Orange, and Lake Counties. Approved candidates may be eligible for tuition, exams, books, and uniforms to attend either TECO or ALCO. The program can provide the following services: Employability Skills Training, Career Training, Support Services, and Job Placement.

TECO - D.I.Y. Electrical

Through TECO’s D.I.Y. Electrical Program, learn about: outlets/GFI outlets, switches, installing fans, and much more.  Classes are three nights only:  April 30, May 7, and May 14 from 5:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.  Cost is $50.00/class, $125.00 for all three classes, or $200.00 for all three classes if you bring a buddy.

For more information, please contact Ben Summers at or 407-344-5080 ext. 15618.

TECO – Summer Cooking Camp for Kids - “We teach your kids to cook!”

Kids love to touch, create, learn, and let's face it - make a mess!  TECO’s Chef School provides an environment where they can do it all.  Check out the Young Chef Summer Camp where your children can take part in learning more about the art and fun of cooking.  Camp will run for four days, Mondays through Thursdays.  You can register for morning or afternoon sessions. Morning sessions are from 7:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m., and afternoon sessions are from 12:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

-Ages 6-9:  June 8 - 11 or July 6 - 9

-Ages 10-13:  June 15 - 18 or July 13 -16

-Ages 14-17:  June 22 - 25 or July 20 - 23

Registration is $100.00 for the week (includes food).

TECO – SkillsUSA Challenge

TECO students did exceptionally well in this year's SkillsUSA Challenge.  The winners are as follows:


Ingrid Wong - Medical Terminology (Post-Secondary)

Tim Kersey - Industrial Motor Control (Secondary)

Angel Santaigo, Kevin Cruz, Andres Gordillo, David Guzman - Entrepreneurship (Secondary)


Brandon Dupois - HVAC (Secondary)


Sarah Itacy - Basic Health Care (Secondary)